Privacy Policy

Last updated May 2018

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) is compliant with GDPR and shows how and why we process personal data. It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The privacy of our members is extremely important to us and we have designed this policy to make it as simple as possible for you to stay informed and confident about how your information is processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This policy will be updated regularly.

Contents

  1. Who are “we”?
  2. What personal data do we collect?
  3. How do we use your information?
  4. Why do we collect your information?
  5. Our legitimate interests
  6. Security
  7. Cookies & IP Addresses
  8. Your rights
  9. How to opt out of receiving messages from the SCC

 

  1. Who are “we”?

The Swedish Chamber of Commerce for the United Kingdom Ltd (SCC), registered company number 92069, is a non-profit organisation devoted to promoting trade between Sweden and the UK. The SCC is a membership organisation focused on networking with approximately 400 company members. The SCC’s main forums for networking are through events, introductions and its magazine -  the LINK.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be emailed to privacy@scc.org.uk, or addressed to Swedish Chamber of Commerce for the UK, Sweden House, 5 Upper Montagu Street, London W1H 2AG.

 

  1. What personal data do we collect?

The SCC primarily collects information directly from its member company representative or others who have expressed interest in the organisation. The information collected is solely contact details such as names, telephone numbers, emails and addresses. The personal data is collected in order for us to provide the services that our member companies pay for and to make communications as simple and easy as possible. We collect personal data in connection with activities such as membership registration requests; upon signing up for the newsletter; when a main contact leaves the firm; and when collaborating on or participating at one of our events. The information is most often collected from the data subject themselves through email, phone, face to face or by post. If not collected from the data subject, data is collected via referral from their colleagues or from their website. We do not collect any sensitive personal data.

 

  1. How do we use your information?

Our processing is used for direct marketing and to uphold a relevant and appropriate relationship with our members and potential members according to what you would reasonably expect. We use your information to provide services that you have at some point expressed interest in. These services include but are not limited to event invitations, newsletters, special deals from other members, introductions to possible collaborators and possibilities for exposure within the network through sponsorship, features or adverts. Most of the time, the data is used to service our memberships and to inform our members of how they can get involved in future activities. We do this by either emailing or phoning our members and they can simply ask to not continue receiving the information if they wish to do so. We use a third party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our bi-monthly newsletter and gather statistics around the amount of email opening and clicks. We do not use the obtained data for profiling.

We are very aware of protecting the data of our members and thus never share it with any third parties except services we have contracts with that do not use the data, such as email marketing services and our CRM system. In rare occasions we provide your name and company to event partners, which are listed when signing up for that particular event. This is mainly to make sure that the registration process at the event is handled smoothly and securely.

We also use cookies on our website (covered in section six).

 

  1. Why do we collect your information?

The reason we collect your information is because you decided to become a member or requested information from us in another matter. Thus, we keep your data in order to perform services of which you have expressed an interest. These could be special offers and partnership proposals to name a few. Apart from members, we are regularly contacted by people with an interest in Swedish trade, the Anglo-Swedish community or have questions regarding Sweden.

 

  1. Our legitimate interests

The SCC has chosen Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis for processing personal data. The reason we chose legitimate interest is because our data processing has minimal privacy impact and is in line with people’s reasonable expectations when signing up for a membership. Also, since there isn’t another reasonable or less intrusive way to achieve the same result, legitimate interest is the most appropriate lawful basis for processing our data. Furthermore, our Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA) shows that our data processing is purposeful, necessary and balanced with the individual’s interests. We consider this processing necessary and not inflicting any harm to individual’s interests, rights and freedoms. Contact us for a copy of the LIA. The legitimate interests that we have identified are as follows:

  • Direct Marketing: We send bi-monthly emails and postal information on occasion regarding upcoming events and possible opportunities of collaboration.
  • Relevant and Appropriate Relationship: As expected of a membership organisation, we know and communicate with most of our members on a regular basis and treat them as clients. Thus, we keep data in order to secure this relationship such as contact information and dietary requirements.
  • Reasonable expectations: When signing up for a membership, it includes a complimentary subscription to our magazine and thus we process addresses when distributing the magazine. This is reasonable to expect for the individual as they gladly signed up to get the magazine.

 

  1. Security

We are taking appropriate measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorised access to personal information. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data. Where we have given the user a password or log-in which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our Site, you are responsible for doing everything you reasonably can to keep these details secret. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorised/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you provide to us online. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic transactions entered via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

  1. Cookies & IP Addresses

Cookies are small text files of information that are stored on the visitor’s computer in order for the site to remember who they are. Cookies can only be stored if consent is given and you can read more about cookies on the link (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/).

The SCC uses Cookies on its website to identify the user. It is only used in very limited context, such as member login. We also use Google Analytics to track the activity on our website but it is not used for profiling or tracking specific individual’s data. Thus, it is more used to understand which sections are most popular and know which ones to improve. If you do not want your usage to be tracked by Google Analytics, please follow its’ opt out instructions through the link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

  1. Your rights

According to the GDPR, you have a right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you (right of access) and how we use your personal information (right to be informed). You also have the right to amend any information that is not correct (right of rectification) as well as the right to ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing). If you want, you can ask us to remove any or all personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’) and to object to any processing in marketing purposes (right to object). If you would like to know more about your rights under the general data protection regulation, please see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Please note that although our site may contain links to websites of our partners, we can not accept liability for their privacy policies and please make sure to read them before submitting any personal data.

 

  1. How to opt out of receiving messages from the SCC

To stop receiving our newsletters, you can simply click the unsubscribe button on the bottom of the email. To stop receiving direct contact (postal or telephone), please contact us with information about what you wish to opt out of. If you have an active membership, we advise you to not unsubscribe to all information as that would mean missed opportunities on your end.